Northwest Kansas Groundwater Management District No. 4                                                                                                Site hosted by: Casey Designs
 


 




Current Board of Directors

Position-County: Board Member: First Seated: Serves To: Current Position:
         
1 - Cheyenne Roger Zweygardt February, 2005 February, 2014 Member
2 - Rawlins/Decatur Monty Biggs February, 1997 February, 2015 Member
3 - Sherman/Wallace Jeff Deeds February, 2006 February, 2015 Secretary
4 - Sherman/Wallace Dave Rietcheck February, 2002 February, 2014 Treasurer
5 - Thomas Justin SloanFebruary, 2012 February, 2015 Member
6 - Thomas Jon Friesen June, 1999 February, 2014 President
7 - Sheridan Brent Rogers February, 2009 February, 2015 Vice President
8 - Sheridan Mitchell Baalman February, 1998 February, 2016 Member
9 - Graham Doug David February, 1998 February, 2016 Member
10 - Logan Scott Maurath February, 2001 February, 2016 Member
11 - Gove Shane Mann February, 2007 February, 2016 Member


Current Staff

Position: Name: Email Contact: Start Date:
       
Manager Katherine Wilkins-Wells Katherine's Email July 8, 2013
Assistant Manager Raymond Luhman Ray's E-mail February 1, 1979
Field Technician Dan Simmering Dan's E-mail December 7, 1992
Secretary/Receptionist Rita Wade Rita's E-mail October 31, 2000


Historical Board Member Listing

(* denotes the Initial Board of Directors)
Name: Position: Years Served: Office(s) Held: Where are They Now?:
       
Garry Seymour * CN-1 1976-1980 P Bird City, KS
George Banister * RA/DC-2 1976-1978 McDonald, KS
Dean Topliff * SH/WA-3 1976-1978 Goodland, KS
John Golden * SH/WA-4 1976-1977 T Goodland, KS
Ken Poland * TH-5 1976-1981 T Gem, KS
Ken Crampton * TH-6 1976-1980 Colby, KS
Norman Mills * SD-7 1976-1981 S Hoxie, KS
Howard Baalman * SD-8 1976-1979 VP Menlo, KS
Gene David * GH-9 1976-1979 Hill City, KS
James Ahrens * LG-10 1976-1979 Oakley, KS
D.A. Christ * GO-11 1976-1979 Quinter, KS
Dwight Briney SH/WA-4 1978-1980 VP Edson, KS
Don Ashley RA/DC-2 1979-1984 VP Deceased (3/5/2005)
John Bateman SH/WA-3 1979-1981 Wichita, KS
Mike Stephens SD-8 1980-1985 Oakley, KS
Robert Ellis GH-9 1980-1985 P Penokee, KS
Dave Wieland LG-10 1980-1985 Oakley, KS
Ben Dickman GO-11 1980-1985 S Grinnell, KS
Loren McCrory CN-1 1981-1987 KWA Rep San Diego, CA
Ken Palmgren SH/WA-4 1981-1986 VP; P Edson, KS
Phil Knox TH-6 1981-1986 T; S Brewster, KS
Troy Dillinger SH/WA-3 1982-1987 T Deceased (7/23/2010)
Ken Palmgren SH/WA-3 1988-1990 T Edson, KS
Ron Stramel TH-5 1982-1987 T Deceased (5/21/2012)
Larry Cressler SD-7 1982-1987 P Hoxie, KS
George Banister RA/DC-2 1985-1990 VP; S McDonald, KS
Gene Schwarz SD-8 1986-1991 T; P; VP Grinnell, KS
Dan Worcester GH-9 1986-1987 Hill City, KS
Bill Kuhlman LG-10 1986-1991 VP; T Oakley, KS
Winfred Inloes GO-11 1986-1991 T Deceased (9/23/2001)
Greg Wolters CN-1 1987-1992 St. Francis, KS
Gerald Franklin, Jr. SH/WA-4 1987-1989 VP Goodland, KS
Pat Lehman TH-6 1987-1995 S; VP; KWA Rep Lawrence, KS
Ben Keith GH-9 1987-1989 Morland, KS
Sharon Steele TH-5 1988-1993 P Deceased (1/30/2013)
Carl Gaede SD-7 1988-1994 Hoxie, KS
Bob Boyd GH-9 1989-1991 Hill City, KS
Jim Mosbarger SH/WA-4 1990-1995 S; T Goodland, KS
Jerry Binning RA/DC-2 1991-1996 S McDonald, KS
Mike Foust SH/WA-3 1991-1993 T Goodland, KS
Ron Ball SD-8 1992-1997 P Menlo, KS
Steve Hickert GH-9 1992-1997 VP Topeka, KS
Glen Zahorka LG-10 1992-1993 Aurora, CO
Dick Sterrett GO-11 1992-1997 T Quinter, KS
Dennis Weeden CN-1 1993-1998 T St. Francis, KS
Terry Hockersmith LG-10 1993-2000 T Oakley, KS
Larry Ihrig SH/WA-3 1994-1999 S Goodland, KS
Sherry Barrett TH-6 1995-1995 Colby, KS
Jim Smith TH-6 1996-1999 Colby, KS
Doug Irvin SH/WA-4 1996-2001 T; S Goodland, KS
Gale Walz CN-1 1999-2005 St. Francis, KS
Robin Deeds SH/WA-3 2000-2006 S; P Goodland, KS
Dave Mann GO-11 1998-2007 S Quinter, KS
Bill Nondorf SD-7 1994-2009 VP; S Hoxie, KS
Lon Frahm TH-6 1994-2012 S; P; KWA Rep Colby, KS